2021 Current Student Scholarship Recipients

“These scholarships help level the playing field for Gateway students, the most economically challenged among Connecticut’s 12 community colleges,” Melton notes. These awards are especially important now, as they struggle to pursue their educations and improve their career potential in an economy rocked by the COVID-19 pandemic. “This crisis is more than just a medical issue,” she adds. “It is reverberating throughout our nation and region and underscoring socioeconomic gaps within our communities.”

-Ruby H. Melton, Chair, Scholarship Committee

"In the spring, the Scholarship Review Committee, consisting of over fifty volunteers who are professionals in fields of education, business, law, nonprofits, and Gateway faculty met to evaluate the applications. This year was exceptionally competitive because of the number of applicants and the COVID-19 global pandemic. The applications go through a series of rigorous reviews to determine if the applicant meets the criteria, has told a compelling story, and has explained how the funds would have a significant financial or emotional impact on them. The work of this committee is critical as it ensures they select the right candidate for the right scholarship and rewarding their hard work and dedication of students in the GCC community." 

-Mary Ellen Cody, Dean of the Office of Development and Community Partnerships

2021-22 Scholarship Recipients by Program

Automotive Technology - Comprehensive Automotive Repair and Service (CARS)
   Thomas Lee - Carmen 'Snooky' Parlato Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Leny Maldonado-Albelo - T. Valentino Paussa Scholarship
   Hunter Niebuhr - Laptop Scholarship

Automotive Technology - Honda PACT
   Asher Syed - Laptop Scholarship
   Zachary Thornton - Town Fair Tire Fellowship & Laptop Scholarship

Automotive Technology (GM)
   Joanna Perricone - Town Fair Tire Fellowship

Biomedical Engineering Technology
   Jean Wankulu - Laptop Scholarship

Bus Admininistration: Management Option
   Anna Giannopoulos - Curran Business Administration: Management Scholarship &
       People's United Bank Scholarship
   Fernanda Guevara - People's United Bank Scholarship
   Patricia Hall - Albertus Magnus College Scholarship for Continuing Students Scholarship & 
       Petraiuolo Family Scholarship

Business Office Technology: Admininistrative Assistant
   Erica Cove - Margaret Bauer Scholarship

Business Office Technology: Legal Administrative Assistant - Paralegal
   Luisa Vidal - Laptop Scholarship

Business Office Technology: Medical  Administrative Assistant
   Bolaji Ginter - Margaret Bauer Scholarship

Computer Science
   Abdelilah Asnabla - Frank J. Gallagher Scholarship
   Avery Sumner - Laptop Scholarship
   Brittany Warren - Laptop Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: Business Studies
   Kerwin Blount - Williams Service-Learning Scholarship
   Taylor DiNicola - Laptop Scholarship
   Anthony Ekpede - Laptop Scholarship
   Alana Manning - Jan Trifiatis Business Scholarship
   Sajidulla Rahimi - Laptop Scholarship
   Ziaullah Rahimi - Laptop Scholarship
   Cindy Rodriguez - Laptop Scholarship
   Cynthia Torres - Melton/McAvay CSCU Transfer: Business Studies First-Generation College Student Scholarship &
       Laptop Scholarship
   Ventura Wooten - Laptop Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: Communication Studies
   Chantel Mensah - Connecticut Public Scholarship
   Felicia Whatley - Connecticut Public Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: Computer Science Studies
   Myrtis Mason - Melton/McAvay CSCU Transfer: Computer Science Studies First-Generation 
       College Student Scholarship
   Israel Mofuni - Curran Computer Science Scholarship
   Omar Ndao - Laptop Scholarship
   Wilder Osorio Gaviria - Baker STEM Scholarship
   Amir Shatara - Laptop Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: Criminal Studies
   Uche Aja - Mark Ojakian Criminal Studies Scholarship
   Elizabeth Legatos - Melton/McAvay CSCU Transfer: Criminal Studies First-Generation College Student Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: English Studies
   Samanta Morrison - Melton/McAvay Scholarship First-Generation College Student Scholarship

CSCU Transfer: Psychology Studies
   Brittany Bolorin - Melton/McAvay CSCU Transfer: Psychology Studies First-Generation College Student Scholarship

Culinary Arts
   Ediz Gureli - Chaine des Rostisseurs CT Biallage Gabor Huszar Scholarship
   Angelica Orellana - Laptop Scholarship
   Breanna Osorio - Access to Success Scholarship

Data Security Specialist
   Abdulwaris Niazai - Laptop Scholarship

Diagnostic Medical Sonography
   Elizabeth Bessette - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Sachinee Braham - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Allahfia Davis - Robinson + Cole Scholarship
   Lauren Del Vecchio - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Larysa Dubrovska - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Elizabeth Glynn - Laptop Scholarship
   Elizabeth Hovan - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kelsey Lear - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Hannah Lickteig - Laptop Scholarship
   Soyeon Lind - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Bryden Peck - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kelsey Robins - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ornela Sollaku - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Danyyil Spichko - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship

Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
   Allison Carbone - Access to Success Scholarship
   Kym McKoy - Michael Murphy Fellowship
   Rebekah Meyers - Laptop Scholarship

Early Childhood Education: Career
   Luz Almontes - Laptop Scholarship

Early Childhood Education: Transfer
   Donaya Jenkins - Margaret McAllister Spain Memorial Scholarship

Electrical Engineering Technology
   Henry Young - Miguel A. Garcia-Negron Memorial Scholarship
   Karen Gamez Delgado - Melton/McAvay Scholarship Engineering Science/College of Technology 
       First-Generation College Student Scholarship
   Kayla Garner - Norman H. Wuestefeld Scholarship
   Dillon Melendez - Curran College of Technology Scholarship
   Jintan Zeng - Laptop Scholarship

Entrepreneurial Studies
   Aliza Ting - Paul McCraven Entrepreneurial Scholarship

Exercise Science & Wellness
   Nancy Nguyen - Laptop Scholarship
   Marlena Brooks - Curran General Studies Scholarship
   Tishawn Brown - Freddy & Eusebio Luna Scholarship
   Simone Byfield - Laptop Scholarship
   Hannah Cole - North Haven Rotary Foundation Scholarship
   Mollie Doughty - CIU Travel Italian Culture Scholarship
   Yamara Ferrer - Laptop Scholarship
   Kandace Gordon - Southern Connecticut State University Foundation
   Fnu Gul E Andam - Larry A. Laukhuf Memorial Scholarship
   Anthony Iannucci - NewAlliance Foundation Nursing Fellow
   Jennifer Massimin - Curran General Studies Scholarship
   Jean Cedric Massog Essombe - Todd Dogolo Scholarship
   Kendra McDonald - UIL/SCG Scholarship
   Michael Molina - Mario Fasano Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Amjad Orabi - Access to Success Scholarship
   Nathanielle Palmer - Laptop Scholarship
   Jessica Perez - Laptop Scholarship
   Rosali Perez Gil - Elbert and Cheryl Anderson Pegues Book Scholarship
   Srysokhunthea Phorn - Laptop Scholarship
   Steven Riso - Laptop Scholarship
   LaTrelle Rose-Smith - Quinnipiac University Scholarship & The WorkPlace Scholarship
   Whitney Samuels - Laptop Scholarship
   Amanda Schaperow - Curran General Studies Scholarship
   Kathleen Segure - Laptop Scholarship
   Taylor Shutak - Southern Connecticut State University Foundation
   Mallorie Velazquez - Laptop Scholarship
   Shanese Wilson - Laptop Scholarship
   Mia Young McLean - Laptop Scholarship

Human Services
   Tatsiana Maroz - Laptop Scholarship

Human Services: Career
   Ivory Alexander - Laptop Scholarship

Human Services: Transfer
   Charles Blango - Melton/McAvay Human Services First-Generation College Student Scholarship & 
       Laptop Scholarship
   Tyrone Poole - Melton/McAvay Human Services First-Generation College Student Scholarship
   Alfia Ansari - Curran Liberal Arts Scholarship
   Timothy Balser - Access to Success Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship

Liberal Arts & Sciences
   Greta Bator - David Servin Memorial Scholarship
   Rachel Bristol - Laptop Scholarship
   Maureen Camp - Zoldy Family Scholarship
   Nesa Cephas - Laptop Scholarship
   Shannon Corbo - Jason Richardson Scholarship
   Brianna Dragunoff - Curran Liberal Arts Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Winnifred Eshun - Laptop Scholarship
   Brigitte Espinoza - Curran Liberal Arts Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Gehui Hu - Laptop Scholarship
   Gurnit Kaur - Laptop Scholarship
   Tyler Kustra - Laptop Scholarship
   Samantha Lukachik - Laptop Scholarship
   Yahciry Minor-Zamora - Laptop Scholarship
   Pamela Morrison - Laptop Scholarship
   Mohamed Alhaji Ngombulango - Chenard Family Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Sharlene Peters - Frederick - Laptop Scholarship
   Amira Shatara - Laptop Scholarship
   Reginald Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
   Marline Shenouda - Laptop Scholarship
   Mamadou Soumahoro - Enrico J. 'Rick' Mastronardi Jr. Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
   Annabella Walsh - Laptop Scholarship
   Emilie Wood - NewAlliance Foundation Nursing Fellow

Manufacturing Engineering Technology
   Salma Fagir - Donald Lostritto Engineering Technology Scholarship
   Tangil Khondhker - North Haven Rotary Foundation Scholarship
   Ridwane Ouro-Bode - Laptop Scholarship
   Ari Sussman - Francis S. Noonan Scholarship

Nursing
   Nikki Amatruda - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Chloe Andree - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Maurice Angme - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Lindsay Arminio - Richard Fiore Memorial Scholarship
   Anita Asante - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jonathan Ayitey - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Mirdiona Beqiri - Laptop Scholarship
   Hasna Boumarouani - Laptop Scholarship
   Evelyn Briandt Arhin - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ana Brizuela - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Yasmina Brown - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Elizabeth-Erin Carpenter - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jessica Carradero - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Edwin Castro Jr. - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jazzman Clayborn - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Daniela Cortes Diaz - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Brian Curseaden - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship & G-MEN Scholarship
   Rianna DePalma - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Chevonne Diamond - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Aja Edwards - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Marjana Ejlli - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Safae Elkoun - Frank Adam Jurczyk Scholarship
   Chinwe Ezeonyekwelu - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Dick Fernandez Guillen - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Samantha Foley - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Stephanie Galindo - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Alba Gonzalez - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Mary Gonzalez - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Natasha Grover - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Andre Guerrier - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Amina Haji - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Heather Hannon - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Tessia Henry - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Rashell Honeywell - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Theresa Howard - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kristy Hoyt - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Robin Hudson - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ramcesse Kamtchueng - Laptop Scholarship
   Alena Kandratsenia - Laptop Scholarship
   Holly Kelemen - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Idalis Kerr - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Alexandra Kerwin - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Amber Kinsella - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Asli Kizavul - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Robyn Knowlton - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Alexandra Komoroski - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Emmanuel Konadu Agyemang - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Denise Latulippe - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Abigail Lawrence - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Christina Lecza - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Susan Lee - Margery P. Weston Nursing Scholarship
   Leanne Leonard - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Emily Lucca - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Renee Luna - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Brooke Lussier - McFarland & Student Nurses Association Scholarship & Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca 
       Vocational Scholarship
   Stephanie Lynch - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Katharine Maebry - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Rochelle Mason - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Meagan Mazeiko - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Natasha McClammy - Frederick DeLuca Foundation Scholarship
   Kenyatta Mcgregor - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Melissa McKeon - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Luba Melnyk - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Aliyah Moore - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Joshua Morton - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Alexis Murphy - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Nicole Myer - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Birtena Napoleon - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Stanley Nganga - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ijeoma Nwachukwu - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Yadhira Ortiz - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Min Ou - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Shivani Patel - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Eric Perez - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jocelyn Piekarski - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Julie Ramirez - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Amanda Riggio - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ashley Roberts - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Yuri Rodrigues De Souza - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Elvira Rodriguez Pinon - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Stephanie Rogers - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Sarah Rubin - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ana Santana-Correa - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Antonietta Scirocco - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Maha Serrakh - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Karol Setlak - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Anila Shrestha - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Tricia Siguencia - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Tiairra Slade - Philomena M. Abell Nursing Scholarship & Bertha V. Chism  Scholarship
   Ann Solomine - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Sean Stringer - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jenevieve Thoby - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jonna Tomasello - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Lizzet Tuxpan - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Jenna Walden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Alexandra Wilcox - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Patricia Williams - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Wendy Williams - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Michelle Wilson - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Meagan Young - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship

Nutrition and Dietetics
   Lezli Albelo - Laptop Scholarship
   Jovan Bloise - Laptop Scholarship
   Janthina Connelly - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Yessica Weckesser - Laptop Scholarship

Public Utilities Management
   Jessica Esposito - Curran Public Utility Management Program & 
       Lindy Lee Gold Public Utility Management Scholarship

Radiation Therapy
   Anthony Barroso - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Alvaro Cabrera - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Caleigh Low - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Shyanne Magnon - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Claudia Martinez - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Nicole Nadeau - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Toni-lyn Norrie - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Hailey Onorato - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Rosa Verderame - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kristian Wortz - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship

Radiography
   Hana  Abay  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Amy  Acampora  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Deanna Arnusawanh - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
   Connor  Dattilo  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Hannah  Eaton  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Ashley  Girola  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kevin Howard - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Nahidah  Khorsheed  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Patrick  Kish  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Morgan  Levchuk  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Allison  Macisco  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Islande Marin-Alabre - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Selena Mauro - NewAlliance Foundation Allied Health Fellow
   Carolyn McConnell - NewAlliance Foundation Allied Health Fellow
   Michael  Mossman  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Kristen  Nuccini  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Joy  Nwokonta  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Roberta  Olsen  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Taylor Papa - Yale-New Haven Hospital Scholarship
   Shannon  Peal  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Rosalinda  Ramirez  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Anthony  Scelza  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Natalia  Schiavo  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Cassandra  Shay  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Andrea  Weaver  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
   Jonathan  Whittaker  - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship

Railroad: Signaling & Communications Option
   Aidan Falvey - Curran Railroad Technology Program, Thomas & Barbara Griggs Railroad Scholarship & 
       Washington Area Railway Engineering Society (WARES) Fellowship

Restaurant & Food Service Management
   Christy Rattigan - Iron Chef Culinary/Hospitality Fellowship
   Manal Sanhaji - Iron Chef Culinary/Hospitality Fellowship

Studio Art: Graphic Design
   Antoinette Carey - Thomas Griggs Jr. Arts Scholarship & Paul McCraven Arts Scholarship
   Jessica Mueller - Curran Studio Arts: Graphic Arts Scholarship

Surgical Technology
   Caseyann Dehaney - Laptop Scholarship

Therapeutic Recreation
   Grecekia Elliot-Delgado - Laptop Scholarship

Reviewing Program Choices
   Shawn Paquette - Laptop Scholarship
   Stephanie Virgulto - Zoldy Family Scholarship