2020 Current Student Scholarship Recipients

“These scholarships help level the playing field for Gateway students, the most economically challenged among Connecticut’s 12 community colleges,” Melton notes. These awards are especially important now, as they struggle to pursue their educations and improve their career potential in an economy rocked by the COVID-19 pandemic. “This crisis is more than just a medical issue,” she adds. “It is reverberating throughout our nation and region and underscoring socioeconomic gaps within our communities.”

-Ruby H. Melton, Chair, Scholarship Committee

"In the spring, the Scholarship Review Committee, consisting of over fifty volunteers who are professionals in fields of education, business, law, nonprofits, and Gateway faculty met to evaluate the applications. This year was exceptionally competitive because of the number of applicants and the COVID-19 global pandemic. The applications go through a series of rigorous reviews to determine if the applicant meets the criteria, has told a compelling story, and has explained how the funds would have a significant financial or emotional impact on them. The work of this committee is critical as it ensures they select the right candidate for the right scholarship and rewarding their hard work and dedication of students in the GCC community." 

-Mary Ellen Cody, Dean of the Office of Development and Community Partnerships

2020-21 Scholarship Recipients by Program

Automotive Technology: Comprehensive Automotive Repair and Service (CARS)
Carlos Freeman, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Mohamed Haniffa Muhammadu Azwar, North Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Guerschon Noel, Trumbull - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Automotive Toolkit
Devin Prancuk, Shelton - Carmen 'Snooky' Parlato Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Anne Smith, Fairfield - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Automotive Toolkit
Automotive Tech - GM
Kyle Foy, Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Automotive Toolkit & Laptop Scholarship
Automotive Tech - Honda PACT
Cameron Dyment, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Hector Reyes, Meriden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Automotive Toolkit
Automotive Technology (GM)
Gustav Cariglio, Cheshire - Laptop Scholarship
Michael Cariglio, Branford - CT Classic Chevy/Lee W. Ritchie Memorial Scholarship & GM-ASEP Scholarship
Biomedical Engineering Technoloy
Alourou Djofo, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Ayoub Lahyane, Middletown - Laptop Scholarship
Faizullah Safi, New Haven - Donald Lostritto Engineering Technology Scholarship
Business Office Technology: Administrative Assistant
Cheri Rolfe, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Business Office Technology: Medical Administrative Assistant
Damali Dunlap, Stratford - Margaret Bauer Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Bolaji Ginter, Meriden - Margaret Bauer Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Business Office Technology: Electronic Health Records & Coding
Tishema Hobby, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Ginger Rogers, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Flor Smith, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Business Office Technology: Legal Admininistrative Assistant-Paralegal
Lizaida Navarro-Curet, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Business Administration: Accountant's Assistant
Nazirullah Sarwari, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Business Administration Management Option
Gary Benitez, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Lesly Delacruz, Ansonia - FESP Scholarship
Lesly Reinoso Delacruz, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Edgar Trujillo, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Business Administration: Accounting Option
Katherine Apuzzo, New Haven - KeyBank Foundation Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Patricia Hall, West Haven - Jan Trifiatis Business Scholarship, Petraiuolo Family Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Nithiere Loembet, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Business Administration: Marketing
Allen Raymond, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Business Administration
Tamika Fernandez, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Lucas Jaconette, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Kyle Knott, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Lequasia Little, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Lisarely Mendez, Cheshire - Gateway Community College Foundation Directors' Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Garry Monk, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Carlton Sanders, New Haven - KeyBank Foundation Scholarship
Maria Sepulveda Lopez, East Haven - FESP Scholarship
Computer Science: Data Security Specialist
Adil Achter, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Computer Assisted Drafting Certificate
Nora Sarkady, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Computer Engineering Technoloy
Gavin Rodriguez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Computer Science: Networking Option
Patrick Buaka, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Ibrahim Yusif, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Computer Science
Kimberly Alvarez Baquerizo, Stratford - KeyBank Foundation Scholarship
Abdelilah Asnabla, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Michael Bowering, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Cynthia Celone, Orange - CIU Travel Italian Culture Scholarship
Hala Haboub, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Shirin Moazen-Zadeh, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Daniel Saranich, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Abdullah Tabassum, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Mohammad Salim Tajmohammad, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Shirin Tavana, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
James Whalen, Hamden - Frank J. Gallagher Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Computer Science Networking
Dante Adams, Hamden - FESP Scholarship
Computer Science Tech Cert
Ayoub Aldwaib, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Biology Studies
Rebekah Brady, Newtown - FESP Scholarship
Venecia Brantle, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Diamond Hare, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Denise Hernandez, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Communications Studies
Vanessa Amado-Medina, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Michael Lindsay Jr., West Haven - Connecticut Public Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Michael Mangum, Bridgeport - Connecticut Public Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Mirka Molina Garzon, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Ezekiel Price, Stratford - Connecticut Public Scholarship
Samantha Schroeder, Hamden - Connecticut Public Scholarship
Kasey Sullivan, Wallingford - Connecticut Public Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Criminal Studies
Nefartari Chester, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Tiffany Fredericksen, Clinton - Laptop Scholarship
Stacy Hernandez Vizcarrondo, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Stephanie Inzero, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Jackson Jones-Hill, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Elizabeth Legatos, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Haneefah Myers, New Haven - Albertus Magnus College Scholarship for Continuing Students Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Tenicia Thigpen, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Math Studies
Mohammad Atohmoshli, West Haven - Chamber Insurance Trust Scholarship, Miguel A. Garcia-Negron Memorial Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Guillermo Gutierrez, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Sanaa Idrissi Ibn Salih, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Politcal Science Studies
Hewad Hemat, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Mikaila Santamauro, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Psychology Studies
Nyasia Clemons, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Storm Nobel, New Haven - Quinnipiac University Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Arianna Reynolds, East Haven - FESP Scholarship
Ashley Sanchez, Ansonia - FESP Scholarship
Joseph Suraci, North Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Crystal Tirado, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Melissa Velez, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Art Studies
Xiayang Wang, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Jada Coombs, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Business Studies
Roqshan Akther, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Lonnisha Billups, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Kerwin Blount, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Adriana Bustos Rivas, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Ashley Hobberlin, Seymour - FESP Scholarship
Veronica Jones, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Mohammad Kakar, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Janassiah Lomax Creag, New Haven - Paul Swann Athletics Scholarship, Elbert and Cheryl Anderson Pegues Book Scholarship, Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Leidy Lora Balanta, Branford - FESP Scholarship
Leidy Lora Balanta, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Dan Lee Chalom Mampassi, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Alana Manning, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Sergio Mercado, Waterbury - Laptop Scholarship
Saliza Binti Mohamad Lachman, Clinton - Laptop Scholarship
Thinh Nguyen, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Farhana Parvin, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Genna Perrotta, East Granby - Zoldy Family Scholarship
Tyler Riemann, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Anthony Robinski, Norwich - Laptop Scholarship
Hossna Samadi, New Haven - Williams Service-Learning Scholarship, Mario Fasano Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Sydney Schrimp, Branford - FESP Scholarship
Yadira Torres, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Bethany Verab, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Shanece Wilson, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Chemistry Studies
Jocelyn Eagle, Orange - FESP Scholarship
Janerry Ruiz, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Computer Science Studies
Emani Adams, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Rogelio Aleman, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Mehmet Balik, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Kevin Cedeno, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Justin Galarza, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Aldric Joseph, East Haven - UIL/SCG Scholarship, Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Myrtis Mason, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Luis Montanez, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Dhruv Patel, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Noah Prancuk, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Robel Zewdu, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: French Studies
Gail Roundtree, Bethany - FESP Scholarship
Johanne Rousseau-Holt, Bethany - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Sociology Studies
Colleen Safyre, Milford - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
CSCU Transfer: Social Work Studies
Annalese Duncan, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Nickeya Mack, Hamden - FESP Scholarship
Samanta Morrison, Hamden - Melton/McAvay Scholarship, Curran On Campus Club or Student Government Association Member Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Lyndsay Troiano, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Culinary Arts
Marcel Aguirre, Hamden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Culinary
Brian Bethune, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
John Jacksics, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Culinary
Danyne Mercer, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Melvin Riley, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Culinary
Ryan Wilkinson, Middletown - Laptop Scholarship
Jenara Rodriguez, Bridgeport - Andy Wolf Memorial Scholarship, Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Ayse Yazici, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Culinary
Data Security Specialist
Michael Corsini, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
David Meza-Sandre, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Hebaa Al Shaikhli, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Sarah Baumgart, Newtown - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jill Belbusti, Orange - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Elizabeth Bessette, Mansfield Center - Curran Allied Health Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Beverly Guzman, Meriden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kelsey Lear, Norwalk - Laptop Scholarship
Leila Moody, Wallingford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
John Mordovanec, East Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Claudia Salazar, Unionville - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Julie Sandt, Wallingford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Zohrah Sarpas, Stratford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Ornela Sollaku, Unionville - Laptop Scholarship
Drug & Alcohol Recovery Counselor
Stephanie Biggs, Norwalk - Iron Chef Fellowship
Allison Carbone, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Christine Corda, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Heather Delaney, Oxford - Laptop Scholarship
Daniel Halchak, Shelton - FESP Scholarship
Justin Ingram, New Haven - Access to Success Scholarship
JoAnne Kahl, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Drew Keefer, New Haven - Michael Murphy Fellowship
Kassandra Menelas, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Maureen O'Hara, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Caprisha Richardson, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sonya Sherrod, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Moises Vazquez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Early Child Education: Career
Louise Dominique, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Christina Sankar, West Haven - Curran Early Childhood Education (Career) Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Early Child Education: Transfer
Amanda Bell-King, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Alexandra Laudun, Milford - Curran Early Childhood Education (Transfer) Scholarship, Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Judith Pirovane, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Savannah Rodriguez, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Paola Suero-Lora, New Haven - Koskoff, Koskoff, & Bieder Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Electrical Engineering Technology
Azwad Ahmed, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Richard Artis, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Francisco Cedeno, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Abdeljalil Jouhrani, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Rony Kanyimbu Mandjata, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Brian Niedzwecki, Seymour - Laptop Scholarship
Electronics Technician Certificate
Gabino Xicohtencatl, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Engineering Science/College of Technology
Mahmoud Al Najjar, West Haven - Melton/McAvay Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Celal Balik, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Matthew Estrada, Southbury - Frank Adam Jurczyk Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Kayla Garner, Guilford - Norman H. Wuestefeld Scholarship & FESP
Rodolfo Gil Zuniga, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Louis Hernandez, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Adam Junkins, Branford - Melton/McAvay Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Carlos Mejia, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Rodrigue Mulumba, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Mounir Ramzi, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Nikka Real, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Gabrielle Rosa, New Haven - Atluru Family Foundation Scholarship
Jameel Salami, Hamden - Frederick DeLuca Foundation Scholarship, Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Gregory Thomas, Clinton - Francis S. Noonan Scholarship
Entrepreneurial Studies
Jacques Alexis, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Demeka Anderson, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Environmental Science & Toxicology
Claudia Arevalo, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Monica Maldonado, Ansonia - FESP Scholarship
Exercise Science & Wellness
James Del Rio Arcila, Cheshire - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship, Laptop
Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Nancy Nyguyen, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Food Service Management
Anthony Luciani, Woodbridge - Laptop Scholarship
General Studies
Soledad Abner, Stratford - Laptop Scholarship
Hajir Aldulaimi, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Eyman Aldwaib, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Nandiva Alexis, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Fahim Ali, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Hiba Ali, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Safaa Alkarsa, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Abdulrazzaq Alnoami, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Ahmad Alrahal, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Irene Arias, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Julie Ashley, Fairfield - Laptop Scholarship
Mary Bandukwala, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Meredith Barone, New Haven - NewAlliance Foundation Nursing Fellow & Laptop Scholarship
Jean Beldor, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jessica Bemis, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Jecel Berongoy, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Maria del mar Betancourt Prieto, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Norah Bogiatzopoulos, Hamden - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Salma Bourdi, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jennifer Bowman, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Abygale Britton, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Olivia Broadway, Wallingford - Curran General Studies Scholarship
Nannetta Burch, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Genevieve Caines, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Rhiannon Cappannelli, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Kendy Chevalier Cordero, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Carolina Conde, Stratford - FESP Scholarship
Lianys Costas-Colon, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Tahania Cunningham, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Claudia DeCosse, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Bryana DeDominic, Meriden - Laptop Scholarship
Jaidine DeJesus, Seymour - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Elaina DellaCamera, East Haven - Access to Success Scholarship
Carol Desir, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
John Dolan, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Donahugh Doyle, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Alyannah Dymarczyk, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Victor Echevarria, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
June Edmondson, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Safae Elkoun, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Chinwe Ezeonyekwelu, Windsor - Laptop Scholarship
Antoinette Fernandez, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sandy Flores, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Samantha Foley, Hamden - NewAlliance Foundation Nursing Fellow & FESP Scholarship
Amarilys Fortes Lozano, Bridgeport -
Denise Franco, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Vanessa Franco, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Daquan Fraser, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Lizary Gadea, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Yasmina Gallaoui, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Margaret Gaughran, Seymour - Laptop Scholarship
Fnu Gul E Andam, Meriden - Laptop Scholarship
Rosanlly Guzman, New Britain - FESP Scholarship
Edward Hemphill, Woodstock - NewAlliance Foundation Allied Health Fellow
Sarah Hubbell, Madison - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Michelle Huertas, New Britain - Laptop Scholarship
Nebat Ibraimov, Middlebury - Laptop Scholarship
Dana Jalabi, North Haven - FESP Scholarship
Naytasha Johnson, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Celeste Jones, New Britain - Laptop Scholarship
Chaquayla Jones, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Brittany Joyner-Phillips, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Michele Kiley, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Dawn Koonce, New London - Laptop Scholarship
Ashley Lewandowski, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Bria Lowery, Hamden - FESP Scholarship
Sarah Anne Lubowicki, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Lauren Lynch, New Haven - Todd Dogolo Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Andrew Mann, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Kirsten Marcucci, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Geraldine Mateo, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Amanda McCrea, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Shauntia Mcdaniels, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Shea McPherson, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Erica Mennone, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Michele Meoli, Guilford - Laptop Scholarship
Habiba Momohjimoh, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Lamya Muthanna, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Tianna Nichols, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Erik Ortega, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Erika Ortiz, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Natasha Pearsall, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Melissa Perreault, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Amy Ramos, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Maribet Rivera, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Yara Romero, North Haven - FESP Scholarship
Noor Roomi, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Tylese Salters, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Jocelyn Sanford, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jocelyn Sanford, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Martha Sedgwick, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Johani Sepulveda Nieves, Middletown - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Nicholas Skerritt, North Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Hillah Smalls, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Danyyil Spichko, Killingworth - Chenard Family Scholarship
Harmony Sturdivant, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Jesse Suraci, Middletown - Laptop Scholarship
Kelly Valentin, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Matthew Villa, North Haven - North Haven Rotary Foundation Scholarship
Erica Von Daacke, East Haven - Robinson + Cole Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Jonisha Waters, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Jenna Wilborne, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Ana Wilkinson, Cheshire - Laptop Scholarship
Henry Young, Trumbull - The Enrico J. 'Rick' Mastronardi Jr. Scholarship
Najeebullah Zazai, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Hotel Management
Daniel Lopes, New Milford - Iron Chef Fellowship & Laptop Scholarship
Memory Mwamba, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Human Services Certificate
Mary Quinones, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Human Services: Career
Alyssa Cusimano, Meriden - FESP Scholarship
Denise Jones, New Haven - Access to Success Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Wendell Mclean, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Candis Thomas, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Moraima Vazquez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Celia Worthy, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Human Services: Gerontology
Kelsey Snedeker, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Human Services: Transfer
Jocelyn Bromell, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Angela Brooks, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Hayley Cassella, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Adriana DaRos, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Peaches Moncrieffe-Gentles, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sophia Nahass, Woodbridge - Access to Success Scholarship, Curran Human Services Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Tyrone Poole, New Haven - Freddy & Eusebio Luna Scholarship
Maria Solomon, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Felicia Whatley, West Haven - Larry A. Laukhuf Memorial Scholarship & Williams Service-Learning Scholarship
Liberal Arts & Sciences
Carlos Acosta, Milford - FESP Scholarship
Hannah Acosta, Milford - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Haba Aldweb, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Latreese Atkinson, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Fuad Ayeh, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Filiz Balandi Turan, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Tyebrea Battle, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Adelainy Beltrame, Clinton - Laptop Scholarship
Alexandra Bertsos, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Hasna Boumarouani, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Jaytea Brown, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Raven Carofano, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Daisy Cedeno, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Dornette Chin, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Jayleen Clifford, Stratford - FESP Scholarship
Tracy Cox, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Janel Crespo, Milford - FESP Scholarship
Elesha D'Amato, Wallingford - FESP Scholarship
Elijah Daniels, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Stevie DeMartino, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sherley Desir, West Haven - Robinson + Cole Scholarship
Pee Ekpede, East Haven - David Servin Memorial Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Sergio Escobedo Catalan, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Joseph Esposito, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Mayreliz Estrada, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Karima Fanidi, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Said Farhan, Meriden - Laptop Scholarship
Kristina Figueroa, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Morelia Figueroa, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Keilany Fonseca, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Fanie Frinwie, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Cheyanne Fuller, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sara Garzon-Ospina, New Haven - Jason Richardson Scholarship
Afnan Hassan-Belal, West Haven - Curran General Studies/Liberal Arts Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Emanuel Hernandez, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Ashley Hiraldo, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Chirese Hoskie, North Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Nicole Iglesias, Milford - Laptop Scholarship
Sadaf Inshrah, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Stephanie Jones, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Kazadi Joseph, Old Lyme - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Kelly King, Derby - Laptop Scholarship
Dejon Knight, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
John Lago, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Alex Lascaze, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Saidatou Lawani, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
DaMonique Lewis, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Christopher Lopez, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Mayra Lopez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Roselandia Lourenco de Andrade, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Victoria Majewski, New Haven - Curran Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Carlos Martinez, Branford - FESP Scholarship
Davionne Matthews, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Natasha McClammy, West Haven - Zoldy Family Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Trequan Mills, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Mekkara Mitchell, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Hamsa Modaghmesh, Milford - FESP Scholarship
Portia Moncrease, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Sandra Morantin, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Veronica Novack, Seymour - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Janvi Patel, Milford - FESP Scholarship
Cristean Peck, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Dianna Pele, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Christian Perez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Vivian Perez-Plocharczyk, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Peta Gay Phillips, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Taryn Pierce, North Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Brenda Quezada, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jacklyn Ramos, East Haven - FESP Scholarship
Mayara Ramos, Waterbury - Laptop Scholarship
Karina Rasux, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Ericka Reynolds, Hamden - Access to Success Scholarship & Curran Liberal Arts Scholarship
Michael Roma, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Diana Rosero-Medina, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Johnell Scarlett, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Matthew Schillberg, Meriden - Laptop Scholarship
Li Li Shi, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Paula-Marie Simpson, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Tiairra Slade, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Kledisa Teodori, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Alexis Terry, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Sarah Throm, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Nikole Torres, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Christina Turey, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jennifer Vorel, West Haven - FESP Scholarship
Assadullah Wafa, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Wei Wang, Woodbridge - Laptop Scholarship
Hao Yuxin, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship
Mechanical Engineering Technoloy
Nicholas Covert, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jose Sanchez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Sunnil Williams, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Mobile Application Development
John Maher, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Natural Sciences & Mathematics
Tyquan Miller, New Haven - FESP Scholarship
Lizzet Tuxpan, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Nuclear Medicine Technology
Tyler Bradley, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Juliet Cabezas, Bridgeport - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Aashka Patel, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Destiny Thompson, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Nursing
Serene Abdel-Hack, Shelton - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Maurice Angme, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jill Bailey, North Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Tanya Banning, Wallingford - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Falon Brantley, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Evelyn Briandt Arhin, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Ariane Bristow, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Nicole Buono, Bethany - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Ciara Caliwara, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kimberly Caron, Northford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Elizabeth-Erin Carpenter, Wallingford - Laptop Scholarship
Chelsea Celotto, Woodbridge - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jazzman Clayborn, Waterbury - Laptop Scholarship
Susan Coletta, Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Daniela Cortes Diaz, West Haven - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
Rianna DePalma, East Haven - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Charmaine Diaz, Stratford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jesula Dorsainvil, Bridgeport - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Caitlin Eccleston, Bethany - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Aja Edwards, Hamden - Nightingale Nursing Scholarship
Dick Fernandez Guillen, North Haven - North Haven Rotary Foundation Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Stephanie Galindo, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Alba Gonzalez, New Haven - Philomena M. Abell Nursing Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Krystal Gormany, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Brittany Granoff, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Natasha Grover, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Andre Guerrier, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Amina Haji, West Haven - Yale-New Haven Hospital Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Mirka Hernandez-Aquino, Meriden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jeannie Horan, Meriden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Theresa Howard, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Semerat Jackson, Bridgeport - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Manuel Jimenez, Hamden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Alexandra Kerwin, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Emmanuel Konadu Agyemang, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Dorcas Koomson, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Novena Langley-Navarro, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Alexis Langston, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Abigail Lawrence, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Christina Lecza, Clinton - Laptop Scholarship
Lashaunda Lesane, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Nancy Lopez, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Brooke Lussier, Waterbury - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Rochelle Mason, Hamden - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
Magalys Mayzonet, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Meagan Mazeiko, Madison - Laptop Scholarship
Luba Melnyk, Trumbull - Laptop Scholarship
Bethany Meyer, Haddam - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Alexandria Miranda, Ansonia - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Joshua Morton, New Haven - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Birtena Napoleon, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Stanley Nganga, West Haven - G-MEN Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Ijeoma Nwachukwu, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Jesus Ortiz, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Yadhira Ortiz, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Shivani Patel, East Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Trushaben Patel, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Melissa Pepin, Whitneyville - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Rahteisha Pittman, New Haven - Susan K. Swirsky Phi Theta Kappa Officer Scholarship & Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Regina Razmakhnin, Hamden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
William Remington, Cheshire - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Ieshia Rene, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Omar Reyes, Wallingford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Pedro Reyes IV, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Ashley Roberts, Wolcott - Laptop Scholarship
Keshia Rogers, Waterbury - Laptop Scholarship
Stephanie Rogers, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Rachel Scranton, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Erica Sherman, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Anila Shrestha, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Ann Solomine, Branford - Laptop Scholarship
Samantha Theodore, Waterbury - Laptop Scholarship
Camile Thibodeau, Clinton - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jenevieve Thoby, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Julia Velasquez, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Sabrina Vernon, Stratford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Jenna Walden, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Jing Wang, Orange - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Melissa Williams, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Patricia Williams, Hamden - Laptop Scholarship
Wendy Williams, Madison - Richard Fiore Memorial Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Michelle Wilson, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jesus Yoguez, Hamden - McFarland & Student Nurses Association Scholarship, Curran Transfer Scholarship & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Meagan Young, Ansonia - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Nutrition and Dietetics
Jihane Berdji, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Michael Brown Jr, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Zainab James, Manchester - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Raquel Sanchez Ramirez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jessica Suraci, Middletown - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Scholarship & Laptop Scholarship
Rene Wood, Bridgeport - FESP Scholarship
Professional Baker Certificate
Ryan Cooper, Bridgeport - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship-Culinary
Darren Melendez, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Public Utilities Management
Russell Amoah, Meriden - Laptop Scholarship
Kenneth Stokes, Stratford - Regional Water Authority Scholarship
Radiation Therapy
Heather Beltran, Bristol - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Michelle DelRocco, North Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Susanna Futia, Middletown - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kimberly Johnson, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Danielle Lemachko, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Samantha Marfino, Madison - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kristina Molnar, Ansonia - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Christine Raccio, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Sarah Rieger, Hamden - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Claudia Silva, Naugatuck - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kristian Wortz, Trumbull - Laptop Scholarship
Radiography
Meghan Bevacqua, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Melissa Castro, Bridgeport - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Melissa Castro, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Erika Chironno, North Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Connor Dattilo, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Omaira Guzman, East Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Ashley Harrison, Branford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kevin Howard, East Haven - Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield Nursing/Allied Health Scholarship
Victoria Jaser, Milford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Gandi Koura, New Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Islande Marin-Alabre, Stratford - Laptop Scholarship
Chaymaa Mellouki, Wallingford - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Kristine Mosman, West Haven - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Morgan Moura, Shelton - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Karen Nelson, Monroe - Frederick & Elisabeth DeLuca Vocational Scholarship
Railroad: Signaling & Communications Option
Donafer Davis Jr, Stratford - Laptop Scholarship
Restaurant & Food Service Management
Lucinda Gaines, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Stephen Giampapa, Oxford - FESP Scholarship
Sheena Infante Davis, Hamden - Chaine des Rostisseurs CT Biallage Gabor Huszar Scholarship
Christy Rattigan, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Manal Sanhaji, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Studio Art
Zvi Kaufman, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Jessica Mueller, Shelton - Laptop Scholarship
Studio Art: Graphic Design
Serigne Gueye, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship & FESP Scholarship
Jeremy Lorch, Hamden - Curran Studio Arts/Graphic Arts Scholarship
Margaret Mansfield, East Haven - Southern Connecticut State University Foundation & Laptop Scholarship
David Roll, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Joshua Rosario, Derby - FESP Scholarship
Surgical Technology
Yomaira Crespo, Bridgeport - Laptop Scholarship
Martha Jaramillo, Portland - Laptop Scholarship
Alicja Samsel, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Amanda Sutphin, Cheshire - Laptop Scholarship
Reviewing Program Choices
Janice Foster, Stamford - Laptop Scholarship
Wahiba Moujoud, West Haven - Laptop Scholarship
Latoya Williams, New Haven - Laptop Scholarship
David Demarais, West Hartford - NewAlliance Foundation Allied Health Fellow

© 2018 Gateway Community College Foundation 

20 Church Street, New Haven, CT 06510

Email: gw-foundation@gatewayct.edu

Phone: (203) 285-2617   Fax (203) 285-2619

Follow Gateway Community College
https://gatewayct.edu/